Privacy policy

We aim to do everything we can to comply with all rules and regulations and this includes protecting your personal data.

Our Privacy Policy has been developed in line with the 1998 Data Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR) and subsequent legislation such as General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) from 25 May 2018.

We collect and hold a small amount of basic information when you contact us to express an interest in our activities or when you become a client.

This is used to answer your queries and provide you with news about our activities or future events. We also collect emails when people subscribe to our news updates through our website.

Information we collect and why

We only collect and hold the basic personal information where we have a legitimate interest as you’ve shown an interest in coaching or our other projects, so we can let you know what what’s happening, or share information about personal development – like, how you can overcome barriers or achieve goals – so we keep details such as:

  • Your name, company, job title
  • Email address and telephone number
  • Physical address and postcode.

We do not hold any bank or credit card details (though to pay suppliers, details are held by our bank, HSBC, through their secure online site).

Looking after your information

You have the right to object to us using your personal information, and to ask us to delete or stop using your information if there is no legitimate reason for us doing so (called your right to be forgotten).  You can also unsubscribe from any marketing emails directly yourself.

You have the right to ask us whether we hold your personal information and to request a copy.  Please send any requests to neil@redrubberball.co.uk.

We will send you a copy of the information held as soon as we can.  The legislation does allow us to refuse to respond or charge a reasonable fee for requests which are unfounded, excessive, or repetitive and we will let you know if this is the case.

We aim to ensure that personal data is accurate and up-to-date, so please do let us know if anything changes – your name, address, phone number, e-mail address etc.  Also, should you spot an error please let us know and we’ll put it right.

Using the internet is not completely safe.  As with all internet activity, sharing information with us by email and through our website carries some risk.

We’re committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our back-up and contact database are both held on external online sites, with reputable providers who have their own data security measures.

Who sees your personal information

Please be assured – we do not and will not sell your information to any other organisation.

Personal data is seen by the Red Rubber Ball Company staff in the normal running of the business. 

How long we keep your information

We do not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for our business purposes or to comply with legal requirements.  This is typically six years or for as long as you continue to be a client or contact of the Red Rubber Ball Company.

Policies on websites we link to may be different

This website, in particular our news pages, contain links to other websites, such as news articles, videos or so you can donate online.  The privacy policies on these sites may be different, so if you follow a link, just check that you are happy with the privacy policies of these external websites. 

Contact Us

We want to do everything we can to protect your personal data.  If you have any questions or concerns, please do contact us on 01707 395850 or via email to neil@redrubberball.co.uk.